Dr Amit Parasnis
RegisteredNumber shown after sign-in, to keep it off scraper lists. Reviews take two minutes; your name is never shown.
Practice
Fee and timings are not on record yet. Ask when you call, or the practice can confirm them by claiming this page.
Ratings and reviews there are Google's, not ours; Google checks for and removes fake content but does not verify reviews. Our own reviews below are read by a moderator before they appear, and a checked prescription or bill earns a Verified visit badge.
Patient reviews
Seen Dr Amit Parasnis? Yours would be the first review.
The next patient choosing a medical oncologist will read it. Four quick ratings and, if you like, a line about the visit.
- Explanation
- Courtesy of doctor and staff
- Hygiene and cleanliness
- Waiting time
- Sign in with a one-time codeOne account, one review per doctor. Your phone or email is never shown.
- Rate the visitFour quick questions, a comment if you want one. No diagnosis, no outcomes.
- A moderator reads it, then it goes liveAttach a prescription or bill and it carries a Verified visit badge. Review policy
About Dr Amit Parasnis
- Registration
- Maharashtra Medical Council · No. 78887
- Qualification (as supplied)
- MBBS, Maharashtra Medical Council record, 1996 · MS, Not stated · DNB, Not stated · FICS, Not stated · FMAS, Not stated
- System of medicine
- Allopathic (modern medicine)
- Languages
- English, Hindi, Marathi
- Consultation
- In person
Dr Amit Parasnis is a medical oncologist practising at Manipal Hospital Baner in Pune, Maharashtra. Qualifications on record: MBBS, MS, DNB. Registered with the Maharashtra Medical Council (No. 78887), checked against the register on 30 Sep 2026.
Dr. Amit Parasnis, regarded as the best Surgical Oncologist in Baner, Pune, brings over 25 years of dedicated experience to his practice. He is an alumnus of BJ Medical College, Pune, and completed his advanced training in Surgical Oncology at the prestigious Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai. During his tenure at Tata Memorial, he also completed a fellowship in Thoracic Oncology, further honing his skills in specialised cancer care. Dr. Parasnis has pursued international fellowships at renowned institutions such as the Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center in New York and the National Cancer Centre in Tokyo. These global experiences have enriched his practice, equipping him with cutting-edge knowledge and techniques in the field of oncology. Throughout his career, he has held key positions as a Consultant Surgical Oncologist at DY Patil Medical College, Pune, Niramaya Hospital, Chinchwad, and Deenanath Mangeshkar Hospital, Pune. He brings a wealth of expertise, particularly in pancreatic and colorectal surgery, advanced laparoscopic procedures, and Video-Assisted Thoracic Surgery (VATS). Dr. Parasnis is compassionate in his approach to patient care and has an unwavering commitment t
Verification record
Registration verification confirms that a doctor is on the register. It does not measure clinical skill, outcomes, current employment or the authenticity of any review. How verification works
Services and conditions managed
Drawn from a controlled list. Free-text claims go to review before they appear here.
Questions people ask
Where does Dr Amit Parasnis practise?
Manipal Hospital Baner, Baner-Mhalunge Main Road, Baner, Pune, 411045.
Is Dr Amit Parasnis registered with a medical council?
Yes. Dr Amit Parasnis holds registration No. 78887 with the Maharashtra Medical Council. It was matched against the register on 30 Sep 2026. Registration confirms the doctor is on the register; it is not a measure of clinical skill.
What are Dr Amit Parasnis's qualifications?
MBBS (Maharashtra Medical Council record, 1996) — verified; MS — as supplied, not yet checked; DNB — as supplied, not yet checked; FICS — as supplied, not yet checked; FMAS — as supplied, not yet checked.
What does Dr Amit Parasnis treat?
Dr Amit Parasnis is listed under medical oncology (HOD & Consultant - Surgical Oncology & Surgery). Services on record: Surgical Oncology, Laparoscopic Surgery, Video-Assisted Thoracoscopic Surgery, Pancreatic Biliary & Colorectal Surgery, Gynecological Oncology, Head & Neck Surgery. See the guide to when to consult a medical oncologist for what this speciality covers.
What is Dr Amit Parasnis's consultation fee?
The consultation fee has not been confirmed with Manipal Hospital Baner. Ask when you call or book. Once the practice confirms a fee it appears here with the date it was checked.
What are the consultation timings?
Consultation timings for Manipal Hospital Baner are not on record. Call the practice to check before visiting.
How do I contact or book Dr Amit Parasnis?
Manipal Hospital Baner, Baner-Mhalunge Main Road, Baner, Pune, 411045. Use the Call button on this page for the practice number (shown after sign-in to keep the number off scraper lists), or send an enquiry and the practice is notified. The practice also has a Google listing at the same address; the Google Maps link on this page opens it.
How many years has Dr Amit Parasnis been practising?
Neither a practice start year nor a registration year is on record for Dr Amit Parasnis, so this profile does not state years of experience. It will not estimate one.
Does Dr Amit Parasnis consult online?
Only in person consultation is on record for Dr Amit Parasnis. No online consultation is listed. Ask the practice whether one is possible.
What languages does Dr Amit Parasnis consult in?
English, Hindi, Marathi are on record for Dr Amit Parasnis. Languages are supplied by the practice or the doctor, not independently checked.
Has Dr Amit Parasnis claimed this profile?
No. This record was compiled from permitted public sources and Dr Amit Parasnis takes no part in it. Nothing on this page was written or approved by the doctor. Claiming the profile is free and lets the doctor correct it.
How can I check Dr Amit Parasnis's registration myself?
Search No. 78887 on the National Medical Commission register, or on the Maharashtra Medical Council register directly. That is the authoritative source; this page only records what the search returned and when. Do not take a profile on any directory, including this one, as proof on its own.
Answers come from the verified record on this page, not from opinion. Where a fact has not been confirmed, the answer says so.
Before you visit
Other medical oncologists in Pune
Same locality first, then the rest of Pune; doctors with a registration on record come before those without. Nobody pays to appear here.
Other doctors at Manipal Hospital Baner
Doctors with an active practice recorded at the same address. Sharing an address is not an endorsement by either doctor, and the list is not ordered by payment.
Medical oncology in Pune
15 medical oncologists are on record in Pune, including Dr Amit Parasnis. 465 doctors across all specialities are listed in Pune. Counts are of profiles compiled by this index, not of every doctor practising there.
Other specialities in Pune
Counts are of profiles this index holds, taken from the database when the page was last built. They are not a census of doctors practising in Pune.