India

Dr Chanda Balaji

Registered
Gynaecologist · MBBS, M.D.(Obstetrics and Gynaecology) · General Gynaecology, Gynecological & Laparoscopic Surgery
Motherhood Hospital, Alwarpet, Chennai
Call practiceRequest appointmentDirectionsRate your visit

Number shown after sign-in, to keep it off scraper lists. Reviews take two minutes; your name is never shown.

Practice

Motherhood Hospital, Alwarpet
Motherhood Hospital, Alwarpet, Chennai
Address not yet reconfirmed with the clinic

Fee and timings are not on record yet. Ask when you call, or the practice can confirm them by claiming this page.

Patient reviews

None yet

Seen Dr Chanda Balaji? Yours would be the first review.

The next patient choosing a gynaecologist will read it. Four quick ratings and, if you like, a line about the visit.

  • Explanation
  • Courtesy of doctor and staff
  • Hygiene and cleanliness
  • Waiting time
Rate your visitAbout 2 minutes
  1. Sign in with a one-time codeOne account, one review per doctor. Your phone or email is never shown.
  2. Rate the visitFour quick questions, a comment if you want one. No diagnosis, no outcomes.
  3. A moderator reads it, then it goes liveAttach a prescription or bill and it carries a Verified visit badge. Review policy

About Dr Chanda Balaji

Registration
Tamil Nadu Medical Council · No. 63430
Qualification
MBBS, The Tamilnadu Dr.M.G.R.Medical University, 1999 · M.D.(Obstetrics and Gynaecology), Sri Ramachandra Medical College & R.I.(D.U.), 2002
System of medicine
Allopathic (modern medicine)
Languages
English, Tamil
Consultation
In person

Dr Chanda Balaji is a gynaecologist practising at Motherhood Hospital, Alwarpet in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Qualifications on record: MBBS, M.D.(Obstetrics and Gynaecology). Registered with the Tamil Nadu Medical Council (No. 63430), checked against the register on 30 Sep 2026.

Dr. Chanda Balaji is an Obstetrician and Gynecologist in Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai, and has experience of 20+ years in these fields. Dr. Chanda Balaji practices at Chanda Balaji Clinic in Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai. Dr. Chanda Balaji completed her MBBS from Sri Ramachandra University, Chennai in 1998 and her MD in Obstetrics & Gynaecology from Sri Ramachandra University, Chennai in 2002. Dr. Chanda Balaji has worked as an antenatal and postnatal fitness trainer simultaneously having experience in taking pregnancy classes , childbirth education, labor support, and lactation counseling. Dr. Chanda Balaji has also worked with Neonates and Paediatric populations providing them with early intervention and rehabilitation for a wide range of neuromotor, musculoskeletal, and cardiorespiratory disorders. Dr. Chanda Balaji is passionate about her work and devotes her time to completing the rehabilitation of her patients for better well-being.

Verification record

Last checked 30 Sep 2026
Medical registration verified
Tamil Nadu Medical Council · 63430
30 Sep 2026
Qualification verified
MBBS · The Tamilnadu Dr.M.G.R.Medical University · 1999
30 Sep 2026
Qualification verified
M.D.(Obstetrics and Gynaecology) · Sri Ramachandra Medical College & R.I.(D.U.) · 2002
30 Sep 2026
Practice address not yet reconfirmed
Motherhood Hospital, Alwarpet, Chennai
—
Not yet claimed by the doctor
Compiled from permitted sources; the doctor may claim it free of charge
—

Registration verification confirms that a doctor is on the register. It does not measure clinical skill, outcomes, current employment or the authenticity of any review. How verification works

Services and conditions managed

Consultant - Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Drawn from a controlled list. Free-text claims go to review before they appear here.

Questions people ask

Where does Dr Chanda Balaji practise?

Motherhood Hospital, Alwarpet, Motherhood Hospital, Alwarpet, Chennai.

Is Dr Chanda Balaji registered with a medical council?

Yes. Dr Chanda Balaji holds registration No. 63430 with the Tamil Nadu Medical Council. It was matched against the register on 30 Sep 2026. Registration confirms the doctor is on the register; it is not a measure of clinical skill.

What are Dr Chanda Balaji's qualifications?

MBBS (The Tamilnadu Dr.M.G.R.Medical University, 1999) — verified; M.D.(Obstetrics and Gynaecology) (Sri Ramachandra Medical College & R.I.(D.U.), 2002) — verified.

What does Dr Chanda Balaji treat?

Dr Chanda Balaji is listed under obstetrics & gynaecology (General Gynaecology, Gynecological & Laparoscopic Surgery). Services on record: Consultant - Obstetrics & Gynaecology. See the guide to when to consult a gynaecologist for what this speciality covers.

What is Dr Chanda Balaji's consultation fee?

The consultation fee has not been confirmed with Motherhood Hospital, Alwarpet. Ask when you call or book. Once the practice confirms a fee it appears here with the date it was checked.

What are the consultation timings?

Consultation timings for Motherhood Hospital, Alwarpet are not on record. Call the practice to check before visiting.

How do I contact or book Dr Chanda Balaji?

Motherhood Hospital, Alwarpet, Motherhood Hospital, Alwarpet, Chennai. Use the Call button on this page for the practice number (shown after sign-in to keep the number off scraper lists), or send an enquiry and the practice is notified.

How many years has Dr Chanda Balaji been practising?

Neither a practice start year nor a registration year is on record for Dr Chanda Balaji, so this profile does not state years of experience. It will not estimate one.

Does Dr Chanda Balaji consult online?

Only in person consultation is on record for Dr Chanda Balaji. No online consultation is listed. Ask the practice whether one is possible.

What languages does Dr Chanda Balaji consult in?

English, Tamil are on record for Dr Chanda Balaji. Languages are supplied by the practice or the doctor, not independently checked.

Has Dr Chanda Balaji claimed this profile?

No. This record was compiled from permitted public sources and Dr Chanda Balaji takes no part in it. Nothing on this page was written or approved by the doctor. Claiming the profile is free and lets the doctor correct it.

How can I check Dr Chanda Balaji's registration myself?

Search No. 63430 on the National Medical Commission register, or on the Tamil Nadu Medical Council register directly. That is the authoritative source; this page only records what the search returned and when. Do not take a profile on any directory, including this one, as proof on its own.

Answers come from the verified record on this page, not from opinion. Where a fact has not been confirmed, the answer says so.

Before you visit

Other gynaecologists in Chennai

Dr Abinaya Maathuri J
HERA - Women Healthcare, Chennai
Registered
Dr Inthu
Apollo Fertility, Anna Nagar, Chennai
Registered
Dr Karthiga Devi
Apollo Cradle & Childrens Hospital,Karapakam, Chennai
Registered
Dr Keerthana
Apollo Clinic, Velachery, Chennai
Registered

Same locality first, then the rest of Chennai; doctors with a registration on record come before those without. Nobody pays to appear here.

Other doctors at Motherhood Hospital, Alwarpet

Dr Asmath Hazeena Hameed
Gynaecologist · ,
Registered
Dr Bharani Vijayaragavan
Gynaecologist · ,
Registered
Dr Kavya Krishna Kumar
Gynaecologist · ,
Registered
Dr Meenakshi Balasubramanian
Gynaecologist · ,
Registered
Registered
Dr Rukkayal Fathima
Gynaecologist · ,
Registered

Doctors with an active practice recorded at the same address. Sharing an address is not an endorsement by either doctor, and the list is not ordered by payment.

Obstetrics & gynaecology in Chennai

57 gynaecologists are on record in Chennai, including Dr Chanda Balaji. 581 doctors across all specialities are listed in Chennai. Counts are of profiles compiled by this index, not of every doctor practising there.

Other specialities in Chennai

Counts are of profiles this index holds, taken from the database when the page was last built. They are not a census of doctors practising in Chennai.