Dr Vrinda Shetty
RegisteredNumber shown after sign-in, to keep it off scraper lists. Reviews take two minutes; your name is never shown.
Practice
Fee and timings are not on record yet. Ask when you call, or the practice can confirm them by claiming this page.
Patient reviews
Seen Dr Vrinda Shetty? Yours would be the first review.
The next patient choosing a gynaecologist will read it. Four quick ratings and, if you like, a line about the visit.
- Explanation
- Courtesy of doctor and staff
- Hygiene and cleanliness
- Waiting time
- Sign in with a one-time codeOne account, one review per doctor. Your phone or email is never shown.
- Rate the visitFour quick questions, a comment if you want one. No diagnosis, no outcomes.
- A moderator reads it, then it goes liveAttach a prescription or bill and it carries a Verified visit badge. Review policy
About Dr Vrinda Shetty
- Registration
- Karnataka Medical Council · No. 39409
- Qualification (as supplied)
- M.B.B.S, MYSORE UNIVERSITY, 1994 · D.G.O., FATHER MULLER INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL EDUCATION &RESEARCH ,MANGALORE R.G.U.H.S, 1998 · DNB, NBEMS NEW DELHI NATIONAL BOARD OF EXAMINATIONS IN MEDICAL SCIENCES, 2006 · MBBS · postgraduate qualification differs by source
- System of medicine
- Allopathic (modern medicine)
- Languages
- English, Hindi, Kannada, Tulu, Languages Spoken, English, Hindi, Kannada, Tulu
- Consultation
- In person
Dr Vrinda Shetty is a gynaecologist practising at Manipal Hospital Mangalore in Mangaluru, Karnataka. Qualifications on record: M.B.B.S, D.G.O., DNB. Registered with the Karnataka Medical Council (No. 39409), checked against the register on 12 Oct 2026.
Dr. Vrinda Shetty is an esteemed Obstetrician and Gynaecologist, currently working in KMC, Mangalore, dedicated to providing comprehensive care to women at every stage of their reproductive health journey. With a rich educational background and over two decades of professional experience, Dr Vrinda Shetty has solidified her reputation as a trusted expert in her field. She is the best gynecologist in Mangalore. Dr. Vrinda Shetty earned her MBBS from the prestigious Mysore JSS Medical College in 1994, followed by an MD in Obstetrics and Gynaecology from Father Muller Medical College, Mangalore, in 1996. This rigorous academic foundation equipped her with a profound understanding of women's health, enabling her to navigate complexities in patient care with expertise and empathy. She is the best Obstetrician and Gynecologist in Mangalore. Dr. Vrinda Shetty's areas of expertise encompass a broad spectrum of women's health, including prenatal care, intricate pregnancy management, and proficient treatment of various reproductive disorders. Dr. Vrinda Shetty's commitment extends beyond treatment; she actively engages in preventive care, conducting Pap test screenings and adeptly detecting
Verification record
Registration verification confirms that a doctor is on the register. It does not measure clinical skill, outcomes, current employment or the authenticity of any review. How verification works
Services and conditions managed
Drawn from a controlled list. Free-text claims go to review before they appear here.
Questions people ask
Where does Dr Vrinda Shetty practise?
Manipal Hospital Mangalore, KMC Hospital, Dr. B R Ambedkar Circle, Mangalore, 575001, Mangaluru.
Is Dr Vrinda Shetty registered with a medical council?
Yes. Dr Vrinda Shetty holds registration No. 39409 with the Karnataka Medical Council. It was matched against the register on 12 Oct 2026. Registration confirms the doctor is on the register; it is not a measure of clinical skill.
What are Dr Vrinda Shetty's qualifications?
M.B.B.S (MYSORE UNIVERSITY, 1994) — verified; D.G.O. (FATHER MULLER INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL EDUCATION &RESEARCH ,MANGALORE R.G.U.H.S, 1998) — verified; DNB (NBEMS NEW DELHI NATIONAL BOARD OF EXAMINATIONS IN MEDICAL SCIENCES, 2006) — verified; MBBS — as supplied, not yet checked; postgraduate qualification differs by source — as supplied, not yet checked.
What does Dr Vrinda Shetty treat?
Dr Vrinda Shetty is listed under obstetrics & gynaecology (Consultant - OBG). Services on record: High-risk Pregnancy, Complex Gynaecological Procedures, Management Of Medical Disorders In Pregnancy. See the guide to when to consult a gynaecologist for what this speciality covers.
What is Dr Vrinda Shetty's consultation fee?
The consultation fee has not been confirmed with Manipal Hospital Mangalore. Ask when you call or book. Once the practice confirms a fee it appears here with the date it was checked.
What are the consultation timings?
Consultation timings for Manipal Hospital Mangalore are not on record. Call the practice to check before visiting.
How do I contact or book Dr Vrinda Shetty?
Manipal Hospital Mangalore, KMC Hospital, Dr. B R Ambedkar Circle, Mangalore, 575001, Mangaluru. Use the Call button on this page for the practice number (shown after sign-in to keep the number off scraper lists), or send an enquiry and the practice is notified.
How many years has Dr Vrinda Shetty been practising?
Neither a practice start year nor a registration year is on record for Dr Vrinda Shetty, so this profile does not state years of experience. It will not estimate one.
Does Dr Vrinda Shetty consult online?
Only in person consultation is on record for Dr Vrinda Shetty. No online consultation is listed. Ask the practice whether one is possible.
What languages does Dr Vrinda Shetty consult in?
English, Hindi, Kannada, Tulu, Languages Spoken, English, Hindi, Kannada, Tulu are on record for Dr Vrinda Shetty. Languages are supplied by the practice or the doctor, not independently checked.
Has Dr Vrinda Shetty claimed this profile?
No. This record was compiled from permitted public sources and Dr Vrinda Shetty takes no part in it. Nothing on this page was written or approved by the doctor. Claiming the profile is free and lets the doctor correct it.
How can I check Dr Vrinda Shetty's registration myself?
Search No. 39409 on the National Medical Commission register, or on the Karnataka Medical Council register directly. That is the authoritative source; this page only records what the search returned and when. Do not take a profile on any directory, including this one, as proof on its own.
Answers come from the verified record on this page, not from opinion. Where a fact has not been confirmed, the answer says so.
Before you visit
Other gynaecologists in Mangaluru
Same locality first, then the rest of Mangaluru; doctors with a registration on record come before those without. Nobody pays to appear here.
Other doctors at Manipal Hospital Mangalore
Doctors with an active practice recorded at the same address. Sharing an address is not an endorsement by either doctor, and the list is not ordered by payment.
Obstetrics & gynaecology in Mangaluru
6 gynaecologists are on record in Mangaluru, including Dr Vrinda Shetty. 56 doctors across all specialities are listed in Mangaluru. Counts are of profiles compiled by this index, not of every doctor practising there.
Other specialities in Mangaluru
Counts are of profiles this index holds, taken from the database when the page was last built. They are not a census of doctors practising in Mangaluru.